Leys Junior School

Leys Junior School
Leys Junior School Gallery
Life at Leys Junior School Life at Leys Junior School Life at Leys Junior School Life at Leys Junior School Life at Leys Junior School Life at Leys Junior School Life at Leys Junior School

Meet the Staff

 

Mrs N. Way Executive Head Teacher, Deputy Safeguarding Lead and SENCO
Mrs C. Wheatcroft Head of School and Designated Safeguarding Lead and Maths
Lower School Team
Y3 
Mr. S. Annable Rowan Class Teacher and Computing
Mr D. Paulger Hawthorn Class Teacher
Mrs. A. Naylor Teaching Assistant and Midday Supervisor
Y4
Mr. D. Booth Oak Class Teacher, Senior Leadership Team, Science and Website
Miss R. Battram Willow Class Teacher and English Subject Leader
Miss S. Denial Teaching Assistant and Lunchtime Play Leader 
Mrs J. Dawes Teaching Assistant
Mrs A. Green Teaching Assistant
Upper School Team
Y5
Mrs S. Lewis Beech Class Teacher (Wed, Thu and Fri) and Art
Miss R. Goddard Cedar Class Teacher
Mrs A. Bools High Level Teaching Assistant
Mrs J. Mason Relief Teaching Assistant

 

 

Y6  
Mrs H. Randle Horse Chestnut Class Teacher, Senior Leadership Team and PSHE
Mrs L. Sheldon Horse Chestnut Class Teacher, RE
Miss E-M. Smith Maple Class Teacher and PE
Mrs A. Eaton Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Mrs S. Neat Teaching Assistant
The Tree House   
Mrs G. Brown Team Leader of The Tree House (Learning Support Room)
Mrs A. Green Learning Support Assistant
Mrs A. Naylor Learning Support Assistant
   
French Teacher  
Miss C. Clerici French Teacher/Subject Leader
   
Outdoor Learning  
Miss N. Bettison Forest School
   
Music Teacher
 
Mrs R. Bradley Music Teacher/Subject Leader
   
Office Staff  
Mrs. R. Newton School Business Officer and Senior Leadership Team
Mrs. T. Gaunt School Admin Officer and Social and Emotional Key Worker
   
Midday Supervisors  
Mrs. T. Gaunt Senior Midday Supervisor
Mrs. S. Neat Midday Supervisor
Mrs. T. Thorpe Midday Supervisor and Afterschool Club Playworker
Mrs. J. Mason Midday Supervisor
Mrs D. Booth Midday Supervisor
Mrs. B. Burek Relief Midday Supervisor
 Mrs. A. Green Relief Midday Supervisor
   
Breakfast and After school Club  
Mrs. T. Gaunt Breakfast Club Leader
Mrs. T. Thorpe Afterschool Club Leader
   
Site Supervisor and Cleaner  
Mr. D O'Reilly Site Supervisor
Miss K. Fitchett  Cleaner 
   
Catering   
Mrs. L. Hughes Cook Supervisor 
Miss S. Johnson  Assistant Cook